Prominent Alumni

Updated March 2014

“X” indicates that the individual did not receive a UW degree; year is the last attended before leaving the university.

Advocacy/Public Service

Peter Drobac (’96), executive director, Partners in Health-Rwanda

Melissa Holds the Enemy (JD’10), deputy executive counsel to the Crow Nation

Megan Johnson (’00), educator with Hostelling International-Chicago; founder of the Cultural Kitchen and Exchange Neighborhoods programs for high school students

Shisir Khanal (MIPA’05), executive director of Sarvodaya USA; president of Sarvodaya Nepal, international nonprofit organizations that work toward sustainable development

Eric Neufeld (’98), director of the Range of Motion Project; managing partner and prosthetists at Scheck & Siress

Mark Riccobono (’99), executive director, National Federation of the Blind Jernigan Institute

Brian Riedl (’98), Grover Hermann Fellow in Federal Budgetary Affairs for The Heritage Foundation and public educator on government spending

Elsworth Rockefeller (MA’06), chief of young adult services with the District of Columbia Public Library System

Casey Rotter (’05), major gifts officer and manager at UNICEF Next Generation

Angela Rose (’02), advocate for prevention of sexual violence; founder and CEO of Promoting Awareness, Victim Empowerment (PAVE)

Ryan Sarafolean (’07), U.S. development director, Kibera Girls Soccer Academy (KGSA)

Ahna Skop (PhD’00), advocate for the Pre-College Enrichment Opportunity Program for Learning Excellence (PEOPLE) and minority students in science

Leticia Smith-Evans (JD’03, MS’04, PhD’10), assistant counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc. (LDF)

Jake Wood (’05), president, Team Rubicon, which deploys military veterans as emergency-response teams

Arts and Entertainment

Jim Abrahams (x’66), filmmaker, founder of Charlie Foundation to Help Cure Pediatric Epilepsy

Mason Adams (‘40, MA’41), Emmy Award-winning TV actor (“Lou Grant”)

Don Ameche (x’31), actor (“Cocoon”)

Iris Apfel (’43), expert in antique textiles; owner, Old World Weavers

Andrew Bergman (MA’66, PhD’70), film director/producer and writer (“It Could Happen to You,” “Blazing Saddles”)

Chester Biscardi (’70, MA’72, MMusic’74), composer

Jerry Bock (’48), co-composer (“Fiddler on the Roof,” “Fiorello”)

Phyllis Bramson (MA’64), artist

Carol Helen Buele (’69, MFA’72), Emmy Award-winning costume designer (“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”)

Stephen Burrows (’84), actor, film director

Dale Chihuly (MS’67), glass artist (“Mendota Wall” in the Kohl Center)

Joan Cusack (’84), actress (“Working Girl,” “In & Out,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower,” “Toy Story,” “Shameless”)

Lee De Boer (’74), HBO mogul

Andre DeShields (’70), Emmy award-winning actor (“I Dream of Jeanie”), Broadway actor (“The Full Monty”), director

August Derleth (’30), author

Howard Dratch (’67), filmmaker

Michael Feldman (’70), host, public radio (“Whad’Ya Know?”)

Sandi Fellman (MFA’75), photographer

Kit Reuter Foss (’79, MA’82), opera singer

W. Jerome “Jerry” Frautschi (’56), multimillion-dollar donor to Madison’s Overture Center

Zona Gale (1895, MA 1899), author

Erica Gruen (MS’75), former president and CEO, Food Network

Uta Hagen (x’41, honorary doctorate ’00), Broadway actress and acting teacher

Jane Hammond (MFA’77), artist

Lorraine Hansberry (x’52), playwright, author (“Raisin in the Sun”)

Kevin Henkes (x’83), children’s book author

bell hooks (MA’76), cultural critic, author, poet

Frieda High (aka Wasikhongo Tesfagiorgis) (MFA’71), artist, scholar, educator

Mary Hinkson (’46, MS’47), dancer, dance teacher

Jim Hirsch (’69), Hollywood screenwriter and producer (“The Incredible Hulk” and “Rome”)

Lee Hoiby (’47), composer

Mac Huff (’77), choral arranger

William Immerman (’59), film studio executive

Jane Kaczmarek (’79), actress (“Malcolm in the Middle,” “Whitney,” “The Simpsons”)

Ben Karlin (’93), consulting producer (“Modern Family”), former executive producer (“The Daily Show,” “The Colbert Report”)

Jarius King (’09), performance artist

Rocco Landesman (’69), chair, National Endowment for the Arts

Sherrie Levine (MFA’72), artist

Steve Levitan (’84), TV writer and executive producer (“Modern Family,” “Just Shoot Me”)

Britt Lintner (’92), founder and owner of Britt Lintner Designs, a fashion label for professional young women

Truman Lowe (MFA’73), sculptor, Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Michael Mann (’65), filmmaker (“The Insider,” “The Last of the Mohicans”)

Fredric March (’20), actor (“Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”)

Steve Marmel (’88), comedian, writer, TV producer

Steve Miller (x’67), rock singer

Thomas L. Miller (’62), TV writer/producer (“Happy Days,” “Laverne & Shirley,” “Bosom Buddies,” “Perfect Strangers”)

Walter Mirisch (’42), producer (“The Magnificent Seven,” “In the Heat of the Night,” “West Side Story,” “The Apartment”)

Linda Montano (MFA’69), artist

Errol Morris (’69), movie, cable TV and documentary producer (“The Thin Blue Line,” “Mr. Death,” “The Fog of War”)

Justine Nagan (’00), executive director, Kartemquin Films; filmmaker (“Typeface”)

Bruce Nauman (’64), artist

Tracy Nelson (’67), country singer

Joyce Carol Oates (MA’61), novelist

Zorba Paster (’69), host, public radio (“On Your Health”)

Meinhart Raabe (’37), actor (“The Wizard of Oz”)

Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (’18), Pulitzer Prize-winning author (“The Yearling”)

Gena (Virginia) Rowlands (x’51), actress

Jessica Sack (’96), associate curator, Yale University Art Gallery

Neil Sandstadt (MFA’75), designer

Richard Schickel (’55), former film critic, Time and Life

Michael Schultz (’61), actor, director, filmmaker

Al Schwartz (’53), retired TV producer; producer and director of the Golden Globe Awards and American Music Awards

Ben Sidran (’67), jazz pianist

Boz Skaggs (William Royce, x’66), rock singer

Sue Solie (MFA’82), designer

Richard Steiner (’68), co-producer, Broadway musicals

Peter Straub (’65), gothic author, Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Susan Straub (’66), founder of New York City nonprofit “Read to Me,” Distinguished Alumni Award winner

John Szarkowski (’48), photographer; director emeritus of photography, Museum of Modern Art, New York City

Peter Tiboris (’70, MS’74), conductor and founder, Mid America Productions

Daniel J. Travanti (’63), Emmy Award-winning actor (“Hill Street Blues”)

Butch Vig (’80), music producer for bands Nirvana, Garbage

James Watrous (’31, MA’33, PhD’39), painter, Memorial Union’s Paul Bunyan murals Eudora Welty (’29), Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist

Michael Wilmington (x’68), Chicago Tribune film critic

Tom Wopat (x’74), TV actor (“The Dukes of Hazzard”), Broadway and movie actor and singer

Frank Lloyd Wright (x1890), architect

David (’70) and Jerry (’72) Zucker, movie producers (“Airplane,” “Naked Gun”)

Athletics

Alan Ameche (’56), 1954 Heisman trophy winner (football)

Kenneth Behring (’51), former owner, Seattle Seahawks

Steven Bornstein (’74), president and CEO, National Football League; former president of ESPN and ABC Sports

Ron Dayne (x’00), 1999 Heisman trophy winner (football)

Harold “Bud” Foster (’30), longtime UW basketball coach

Suzy Favor Hamilton (’91), track star, Olympic competitor

Eric Heiden (x’81), gold medalist, speed skating, 1980 Olympics

Phil Hellmuth Jr. (x’86), professional poker player

Elroy “Crazylegs” Hirsch (x’45), UW football star

Beau Hoopman (’03), gold medalist, rowing, 2004 Olympics

D. Wayne Lukas (’57, MS’60), thoroughbred horse trainer

Buddy Melges (’51), America’s Cup skipper

Eric Mueller (’94), silver medalist, rowing, 1996 Olympics

Carly Piper (x’05), gold medalist, swimming, 2004 Olympics

George Poage (‘03), African-American medal winner, track, 1904 Olympics

Allan “Bud” Selig (’56), commissioner, Major League Baseball

Judith Sweet (’69), first woman president of National Collegiate Athletic Association

Al Toon (’95), Badger wide receiver turned businessman

Professional football (partial list): Travis Beckum, Tom Burke, LaMar Campbell, Ron Dayne, Lee Evans, Terrell Fletcher, Aaron Gibson, Donald Hayes, Matt Katula, DeAndre Levy, Cecil Martin, Chris McIntosh, Pete Monty, Bobby Myers, Joe Panos, Cory Raymer, Pat Richter, Michael Roan, Tarek Saleh, Mike Schneck, Tony Simmons, Jason Suttle, Mark Tauscher, Donnel Thompson, Mike Thompson, Troy Vincent, J.J. Watt, Jerry Wunsch

Professional hockey: Chris Chelios, Tony Granato, Dany Heatley, Sean Hill, Curtis Joseph, Scott Mellanby, Brian Rafalski, Paul Ranheim, Steve Reinprecht, Barry Richter, Mike Richter, Gary Suter, Dave Tanabe

Men’s professional basketball: Brian Butch, Michael Finley, Devin Harris, Trevon Hughes, Joe Krabbenhoft, Marcus Landry, Jon Leuer, Greg Stiemsma, Kammron Taylor, Alando Tucker

Women’s professional basketball: Keisha Anderson, Jolene Anderson, Tamara Moore, Robin Threatt, Katie Voigt

Professional volleyball: Kelly Kennedy, Colleen Neels

Business

Carol Bartz (’71), former CEO of Yahoo! Inc., former CEO of Autodesk

Kenneth Behring (’51), former owner, Seattle Seahawks

Laurie Benson (’75), co-founder, Inacom Information Systems

Oscar C. Boldt (’48), chair, Boldt Group

G. (George) Steve Burrill (’66), CEO, Burrill & Co.

Jerome A. Chazen (’48), Chazen Capital Partners; former CEO, Liz Claiborne Inc.

C.K. Chow (’72), CEO, MTR Corp.; former CEO, GKN, London

Paul J. Collins (’58), vice chair, Citigroup, London

Susan A. Davis (’68), chair and CEO, Susan Davis International (public relations), Washington, D.C.

Marshall Erdman (’48), architect and builder, protégé of Frank Lloyd Wright (x’1890)

Thomas Falk (’80), president and CEO, Kimberly-Clark Corp.

Judith Faulkner (MS’67), founder and CEO, Epic Systems

David W. Grainger (’50), senior chairman, W.W. Grainger Inc., Lake Forest, Ill.

Jon Hardin (’08), president and CEO, Hardin Design and Development

Heather Hasson (’04), CEO and creative director, FIGS-Threads for Threads

Elzie Higginbottom (’65), chair and CEO, East Lake Management

Alfred Johnon III (’06), leadership and career success coach; solution development manager, W.W. Grainger, Inc.

Hugh Jones (’85), president and CEO, Travelocity Global

Aaron Kennedy (MBA’89), founder, chair and president, Noodles and Co.

Kenji Kitatani (MA’78, PhD’81), president, Tokyo Dome Enterprises Corp.

Tom Koch (PhD’05), vice president of research, AgReliant Genetics

Kay Smith Koplovitz (’67), founder, USA Network

Erick Laine (’55), chair, former president and CEO, Alcas Corp.

Joan Lappin (’64), chair, Gramercy Capital Management

Michael Levin (’72), founder and CEO, e-STEEL Corp.

Sheldon (’51, LLB’53) and Marianne (x’54) Lubar, UW System Board of Regents president, 1997-98; and former assistant secretary for the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (Sheldon); philanthropists, Distinguished Alumni Award winners

John P. Morgridge (’55), chairman, Cisco Systems, San Jose, Calif.

David Nicholas (’83), president and CEO, the Nicholas Co.

Arthur C. Nielsen Sr. (’18), founder, A.C. Nielsen Co.

Arthur C. Nielsen Jr. (’41), former chair emeritus, A.C. Nielsen Co.; former director, Dun & Bradstreet

Bill Nygren (MS’81), mutual fund analyst and manager

Tadashi Okamura (MBA’73), president and CEO, Toshiba Corp.

Kelly Parthen (MA’99), co-owner, Bean Sprouts Café

Steven Pogorzelski (’83), former president, Monster North America

Tom Pyle (MBA’63), chair and president, Pyle Group; former chair and CEO, Rayovac Corp.

Anil Rathi (’97), founder and CEO, Skild Software

Lee R. Raymond (’60), former chair and CEO, Exxon-Mobil, Irving, Texas

Scott Resnick (’09), vice president, Hardin Design and Development

John Rowe (’67, JD’70), president and CEO, Exelon Corp.

Bob Schlicht (’73), president, M&I Bank

Shannon Seip (MA’97), co-owner, Bean Sprouts Café

Toni Sikes (MS’83), general partner, Calumet Venture Fund; founder and former CEO, The Guild, Inc.

Carol Skornicka (’62, MS’64, JD’77), former senior vice president, Midwest Air Group

Chad Sorenson (’99, MS’01, MBA’02), president and founder, Sologear

Michael Splinter (’72, MS’74), chair of the board, Applied Materials

Joan Edelman Spero (’66), former president, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation

Peter Tong (MA’65), high-tech entrepreneur; founder, Mandarin Management Partners Charlie Trotter (’82), former chef and owner, Charlie Trotter’s restaurant, Chicago

Scott VanderSanden (EMBA’00), president, AT&T Wisconsin

Peter Weil (’70, JD’74), Los Angeles-based attorney, Distinguished Alumni Award winner

William B. Winter (’51), president and CEO, Becor Western

Duane Zitzner (’70), executive vice president, Hewlett-Packard; president, Hewlett Packard Personal Systems Group Education

Education

Ann Amore (’69, MA’76), former president, Rosemont College, Pennsylvania

Marjorie Pfankuch Bakken (’58), former president, Wheelock College, Massachusetts

Roland Barden (MS ’66, PhD ‘69), former president, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Daniel Bernstine (MLaws ‘75), former president, Portland State University, Oregon

Elizabeth Burmaster (’76, MS’84), president, Nicolet College, Wisconsin; former state superintendent of schools

Mickey Burnim (PhD ‘77), president, Bowie State University, North Maryland

Joanne Creighton (’64), former president, Mt. Holyoke College, Massachusetts; interim president, Haverford College, Pennsylvania

Pat (Pascal) De Luca (PhD’80), president, Marycrest International University

Joanne Disch (’68), former director of the Katharine J. Densford International Center for Nursing Leadership, University of Minnesota; Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Phillip Dubois (MS’74, PhD’78), chancellor, University of North Carolina Charlotte

Michael Engh (PhD’87), president, Santa Clara University, California

Nathan Franz (’01), teacher and chair of math department, E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Don Fraynd (PhD’04), chief school improvement officer, Chicago Public Schools

Lesley Hallick (PhD’72), president, Pacific University, Oregon

Jerry Halverson (’94, MD’99), psychiatrist; president, Dane County Medical Society

Peter Hoff (’66), former president, University of Maine, Orono

Robert Ivany (MA’76, PhD’80), president, University of St. Thomas, Texas

Jolene Koester (MA’72), former president, California State University-Northridge

Ryan LaHurd (PhD ’73), former president, Lenoir-Rhyne College, North Carolina

Dianne Lynch (’79, MA’86), president, Stephens College, Missouri

Carolyn “Biddy” Martin (PhD’85), president, Amherst College; former chancellor, UW-Madison

Alan Merten (’63, PhD’70), president, George Mason University, Virginia

Kathryn Mohrman (MA’69), former president, Colorado College

Pornchai Mongkhonvanit (MBA’83), president, Siam University, Thailand

John E. Murray (JD’59), chancellor, Duquesne University, Pennsylvania

Mark Nordenberg (JD’73), chancellor, University of Pittsburgh

Thomas Patton (’71, MS’73, PhD’75), president emeritus, St. Louis College of Pharmacy

Susan Resneck Pierce (PhD ’72), former president, University of Puget Sound, Washington

Richard Peck (MS’62, PhD’65), former president, University of New Mexico

Harry Peterson (PhD ’77), former president, Western State College, Colorado

Paul Risser (MS’65, PhD’67), former president, Miami University, Ohio; president, Oregon State University

Kitt Saunders-Nordeen (MS’66, PhD’77), first UW women’s athletic director

Patrick Schloss (PhD’79), former president, Valdosta State University, Georgia

Jon Strauss (’59), president, Manhattanville College, New York; former president, Harvey Mudd College, California

Nelson Tansu (’98, PhD’03), associate professor of electrical and computer engineering, Lehigh University

Demondrae Thurman (MMusic’98), associate professor of music, University of Alabama; director, University of Alabama’s Symphony Orchestra; founding member, Sotto Voice Quartet

Frederick Jackson Turner (1884, MA 1888), historian who devised the “frontier thesis” about the American West

David Ward (MS‘62, PhD‘63), interim chancellor, UW-Madison; former president, American Council on Education; former chancellor, UW-Madison

Helen C. White (PhD‘24), pioneering English professor at UW-Madison

John Wiley (MS‘65, PhD’69), former chancellor, UW-Madison

Linda Wilson (PhD’62), former president, Radcliffe College, Massachusetts

James Wright (MS‘66, PhD’69), former president, Dartmouth College, New Hampshire

Government and Politics

Vice President:

Dick Cheney (PhDx’68)

Senators:

Tammy Baldwin (JD’89), Wisconsin

Russ Feingold (’75), Wisconsin

Jon Blair Hunter (’64, MS’66), West Virginia

Herb Kohl (’56), Wisconsin

Robert Marion La Follette Jr. (x’17), Wisconsin

Charles Robb (’61), Virginia

U.S. Representatives:

Tom Barrett (BA’76, JD’80), Wisconsin

M. Bob Carr (’65, JD’68), Michigan

Mark Green (JD’87), Wisconsin

Marcy Kaptur (’68), Ohio

Bob Kastenmeier (LLB’52), Wisconsin

Scott Klug (MBA’90), Wisconsin

David Obey (BA’76, JD’80), Wisconsin

F. James Sensenbrenner (JD’68), Wisconsin

Governors:

James Doyle (’67), Wisconsin

Lee Dreyfus (’49, MA’52, PhD’58), Wisconsin

Phillip Fox La Follette (LLB’22), Wisconsin

Richard Lamm (’57), Colorado

Patrick Lucey (’46), Wisconsin

Russell Peterson (’38, PhD’42), Delaware

Tommy Thompson (’63, JD’66), Wisconsin

Mayors:

Sue Bauman (’65, JD’81, MS’81), Madison

Dave Cieslewicz (’81), Madison

Laura Miller (’80), Dallas, Texas

John Norquist (’71, M’88), Milwaukee

Paul Soglin (’66, JD’72), Madison

Sergio Fajardo Valderrama (MA’81, PhD’84), Medellín, Colombia

Others:

Iajuddin Ahmed (MS’58, PhD’62), former president, Bangladesh

Thomas Barnett (’84), Pentagon adviser, senior strategic researcher, Naval War College

Charlene Barshefsky (’72), former U.S. trade representative

Jodie (Joan) Zeldes Bernstein (’48), former director, Federal Trade Commission’s Bureau of Consumer Protection

Aaron Bishop (’94, ’95, MS’00), U.S. Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions; advocate for persons with disabilities

Cecil Blake (PhD’76), former chief government spokesperson, minister of information and broadcasting, Sierra Leone

Phil Chavez (’94, JD’98), Milwaukee Municipal Court judge

Lynne Vincent Cheney (PhD’70), former head, National Endowment for the Humanities

Florence Chenoweth (MS’70, PhD’86), former minister of agriculture, Liberia

Piyabutr Cholvijarn (’72), vice minister of education, Thailand

Ada Deer (’57), former head of the federal Bureau of Indian Affairs

Lawrence Eagleburger (’52, MS’57), former Secretary of State, diplomat Anthony Eggert (’96)

Shihoko Fujiwara (’03), coordinator with the Polaris Project, nonprofit organization that combats human trafficking; Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Tamara Grigsby (MS’00), Wisconsin Representative for Assembly District 18; advocate for African-American and low-income families

Abdel Rahman Hamad (MS’72, PhD’75), Palestinian minister of housing

JoAnn Jones (’82, MS’83, JD’87), former president, Ho-Chunk Nation

Richard Jones (MS’76, PhD’80), former ambassador to Lebanon

Robert M. La Follette (1879), former Wisconsin governor and congressman, leader of Progressive movement

John Lange (’71, JD’75), former ambassador to Botswana

Jon Leibowitz (’80), chair, Federal Trade Commission

Patrick Lucey (’46), former U.S. ambassador to Mexico

Doris Meissner (’63, MA’69), former head, U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service

Dalia Mogahed (’97), senior analyst and executive director, Gallup Center for Muslim Studies; director, Abu Dhabi Gallup Center

Gaylord Nelson (LLB’42), former Wisconsin governor and U.S. senator; founder of Earth Day

Joy Newberger Picus (’51), former Los Angeles city council member

Vel Phillips (LLB’51), first African-American judge and secretary of state in Wisconsin

Conchita Poncini-Jimenez (MS’64), former International Federation of University Women’s representative to the United Nations

Rudy Quiles (ME’09), civil affairs officer, United States Marine Corps

Rafael Rangel-Sostman (MS’67, PhD’73), former rector, Monterrey Institute of Technology

Caroline Savage (MA’02, MA’04), foreign service officer, head of public affairs for U.S. embassy in Mozambique

Daniel Speckhard (’80, MA’82, MS’83), former ambassador to Greece and Belarus

Tommy Thompson (’63, JD’66), former U.S. secretary of Health and Human Services

Hung-mao Tien (MA’66, PhD’69), president, Institute for National Policy Research, Taipei; former minister of foreign affairs, Taiwan

Frances Ulmer (’69, JD’72), former lieutenant governor, Alaska

Jean Wilkowski (’44), former ambassador, Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Yeshey Zimba (’75, MA’76), former prime minister, Bhutan

Journalism and Media

Lynsey Addario (’95), photojournalist

Stephen E. Ambrose (’57, PhD’63), author, biographer, historian

Avi (Edward Wortis) (’59, MA’62), children’s author; Newbery Medal winner

Lowell Bergman (’66), former “60 Minutes” producer; Pulitzer Prize winner as New York Times journalist

Deborah Blum (MA’82), author; Pulitzer Prize winner

Walt Bogdanich (’75), assistant editor, New York Times; former “60 Minutes” producer; Pulitzer Prize winner; Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Rita Braver (’70), national reporter, CBS News

William Broad (MA’77), Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter, New York Times

Jane Brody (MS’63), health columnist, New York Times

Christopher Bury (MA’77), correspondent and backup anchor for ABC News’ “Nightline”

Kelly Cobiella (’93), ABC News correspondent

John Darnton (’67), author; Pulitzer Prize winner and former writer for New York Times

William Evjue (x’1906), founder, Capital Times

John Geddes (MA’76), co-managing editor, New York Times

Peter Greenberg (’72), chief travel correspondent, Travel Channel; travel editor, “Today”

Jeff Greenfield (’64), news analyst, CNN

Haynes Johnnson (MS ’56), author and journalist; former columnist, Washington Post; Pulitzer Prize winner

Kay Koplovitz (’67), founder, USA Network

Belle Case La Follette (1879, LLB 1885), journalist, Progressive movement leader

Dale Lang (’55), former chair, Lang Communications (publishes Working Woman)

Daniel Lang (’36), staff writer, The New Yorker; author, Casualties of War

Harriett Goldhor Lerner (’66), psychologist, author

David Maraniss (x’71), Pulitzer Prize-winning associate editor, Washington Post; author

Bruce (Rudy) Martzke (’64), sports columnist, USA Today

Patricia McConnell (’81, MS’84, PhD’88), co-host, “Calling All Pets,” Wisconsin Public Radio

Robert D. McFadden (’60), Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter, New York Times

Karl E. Meyer (’51), emeritus editor, World Policy Journal; former reporter, member of editorial board, New York Times

Edwin Newman (’40), author, journalist

Eric Newhouse (’67), Pulitzer Prize winner

Pongsak Payakvichien (MA’71), Thai newspaper-journalism pioneer

R. David Pittle (MS’65, PhD’69), former senior vice president of Consumers Union, which publishes Consumer Reports

Steven Raymer (’67, MA’71), former director, National Geographic Society News Service

Susanne Rust (MS’99), 2009 Pulitzer Prize finalist, award-winning science and medical investigative reporter for the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel; John S. Knight Fellow at Stanford University

Rhonda Wolter Rowland (’84), former CNN correspondent

Richard Schickel (’55), book author; former film critic, Time and Life

Anthony Shadid (’90), former correspondent, New York Times and Washington Post; Pulitzer Prize winner for international reporting

Leonard Shapiro (’68), former sports columnist, Washington Post

William Siemering (’56, MS’60), a founder of National Public Radio, creator of “All Things Considered”

Robert Sims (MA’71), former executive vice president, National Geographic Society

Steven Smith (’72), CEO, Journal Communications, Milwaukee

Alair Townsend (MS’64), columnist, Crain’s New York Business

Greta Van Susteren (’76), TV host, Fox News Channel

M. Mitchell Waldrop (PhD’75, MA’77), reporter and editor, Nature Publishing Group

Patricia K. Wells (MA’72), cookbook editor and author; restaurant critic; former food editor, International Herald Tribune

Michael Wilmington (x’68), former movie critic, Chicago Tribune

Jonathan Wolman (’72), editor and publisher, Detroit News; former chief editorial-page editor, Denver Post; former senior vice president, Associated Press

David Zweifel (’62), emeritus editor, Capital Times, Madison

Justice

Shirley Abrahamson (SJD’62), chief justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

William Bablitch (’63, JD’68), former justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Ann Walsh Bradley (JD’76), justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Louis Butler (JD’77), first African-American Wisconsin Supreme Court justice

William Callow (’43), LLB’48), retired Wisconsin Supreme Court justice

Barbara B. Crabb (’60, LLB’62), chief U.S. district judge, Western District of Wisconsin

Judith Dobkin (’65), former prosecuting attorney, Chicago’s Organized Crime Strike Force

James Doyle (’67), former attorney general, State of Wisconsin

Nathan S. Heffernan (’42, LLB’48), chief justice (retired), Wisconsin Supreme Court

Richard B. Lowe III (’64), justice, New York Supreme Court

David T. Prosser Jr. (JD’68), justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Donald W. Steinmetz (’49, JD’51), former justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Greta Van Susteren (’76), attorney and TV host, Fox News Network

Jon P. Wilcox (JD’65), former justice, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Science

Fay Ajzenberg-Selove (MS’49, PhD’52), physicist; recipient, National Medal of Science

Ethel K. Allen (’28, MS’30), co-author of the “encyclopedia” of the role of legumes in nitrogen fixation

John Bardeen (’28, MS’29), winner, two Nobel Prizes in physics

Günter Blobel (PhD’67), winner, Nobel Prize in medicine; head of cell biology lab at Rockefeller University, Manhattan

Laurel Clark (’83, MD’87), astronaut, space shuttle Columbia

Raymond Damadian (’56), inventor, magnetic resonance imager for diagnosis

Hector DeLuca (MS’53, PhD’55), UW faculty, pioneer in synthesizing Vitamin D

Carl Djerassi (PhD’45), chemist, Stanford University professor; “father of the birth control pill”; novelist; playwright

James Dumesic (’71), discovered process for turning biomass into hydrogen

Conrad Elvehjem (’23, MS’24, PhD’27), former UW professor and president; discovered cure for pellagra

Raymond L. Erikson (’58, PhD’63), professor of cellular and developmental biology, Harvard University; pioneer work related to cell growth and regulation

Ayse Gurses (PhD’05), associate professor, Johns Hopkins University; expert in human factors engineering

Luxme Hariharan (’04, MD’09), leader in international childhood blindness prevention

Rustem Ismagilov (PhD’98), professor at the California Institute of Technology; contributor to field of chemistry by revolutionizing medical diagnostics through microfluidics

Jack St. Clair Kilby (MS’50), physicist; inventor; winner, Nobel Prize in physics

Charles Lindbergh (x’24), aviator who completed the first solo trans-Atlantic flight

Karl Paul Link (’22, MS’23, PhD’25), discovered blood thinner dicumerol

Jim Lovell (x’50), astronaut, Apollo 13 mission

Alan MacDiarmid (MS’52, PhD’53), former professor, University of Pennsylvania; winner, Nobel Prize in chemistry

Abraham Maslow (’30, MA’31), psychologist, devised “hierarchy of needs” theory

Karl Menninger (’14, MS’15), psychiatrist; founder, Menninger Clinic

John Muir (x1863), naturalist, father of national park system

John Allen Paulos (’67, PhD’74), mathematician, author (1989 bestseller, Innumeracy)

Maggie Rodgers (’09), nurse in Kenya and Haiti

George Schaller (MS’57, PhD’62), animal behaviorist

Brewster Shaw (’68, MS’69), astronaut, space shuttle Columbia; former director, Space Shuttle Operations, NASA

Linnea Smith (’81, MD’84), founder and medical director, Yanomono Medical Clinic, Peru; Distinguished Alumni Award winner

Fredrick J. Stare (’31, MS’33, PhD’34), founder of Harvard’s department of nutrition

Harry Steenbock (MS’10, PhD’16), professor, discovered and patented Vitamin D irradiation method

Adam Steltzner (PhD’99), engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA; lead engineer, Curiosity